Carl Jung — birth chart across three traditions

Born: 1875-07-26 at 19:26 · Kesswil, Switzerland

Data source: C (birth time vague, 'as last rays of setting sun')

Swiss psychiatrist and founder of analytical psychology. The C. G. Jung Institute Stuttgart confirms 26 July 1875 in Kesswil; the stored 19:26 time is only an approximation derived from the family phrase “the last rays of the setting sun”, so the Ascendant is especially uncertain.

ARITAUGEMCNCLEOVIRLIBSCOSGRCAPAQRPSCASCMC♆☽♇☿♀☉♅♃♂♄
Carl Jung — natal wheel, computed from the ephemeris

Reading the chart

Leo Sun, Taurus Moon, Capricorn rising — a day chart, led by the Sun's agenda.

Saturn carries unusual weight here — rules the Ascendant sign (Capricorn); in an angular house (1).

Yod: Mars sextile Jupiter, both quincunx Pluto — an adjustment pattern focused on Pluto.

Earth is the leading element (33% weighted), while air is least emphasized — a texture worth noticing, not a verdict.

Fixed modality leads: the chart's default rhythm is sustaining — consolidating and holding course.

Chart ruler: Saturn in Aquarius, house 1 — where this planet acts, the chart's agenda advances.

Planetary distribution: splay — irregular clusters; strongly individual, resists tidy summaries.

Sun at 3°18′ Leo, house 7: core identity, vitality and sense of purpose operates warmly, dramatically, with creative pride — the keynote is radiance. The main arena is committed partnerships and open dealings with others. In its own domicile: it acts with full native resources. Conjunct the Descendant: prominent — this planet is visible in the life.

Moon at 15°27′ Taurus, house 3: emotional life, instinct and the need for safety operates steadily, sensually, with a taste for the durable — the keynote is consolidation. The main arena is learning, siblings, errands and the near world. Exalted: honored guest conditions — this function is elevated, sometimes idealized.

Yod: Mars sextile Jupiter, both quincunx Pluto — an adjustment pattern focused on Pluto.

Stellium in Taurus: Moon, Neptune, Pluto — a concentrated emphasis that colors the whole chart.

Sun square Neptune (orb 0°16′, separating): Sun and Neptune grind productively — friction between these functions builds real capacity when worked.

Moon square Uranus (orb 0°39′, separating): Moon and Uranus grind productively — friction between these functions builds real capacity when worked.

Jupiter trine Saturn (orb 0°24′, applying): Jupiter and Saturn flow — support arrives so easily it can be taken for granted.

Western natal chart

Sun Leo 3°18′ · Moon Taurus 15°27′ · Ascendant Capricorn 29°32′ — Placidus houses, tropical zodiac.

BodySignHouseDignityMotion
SunLeo 3°18′7domiciledirect
MoonTaurus 15°27′3exaltationdirect
MercuryCancer 13°45′6—direct
VenusCancer 17°29′6—direct
MarsSagittarius 21°22′11peregrinedirect
JupiterLibra 23°47′8—direct
SaturnAquarius 24°11′1domicileretrograde
UranusLeo 14°48′7—direct
NeptuneTaurus 3°02′3—direct
PlutoTaurus 23°30′3—direct

Strongest aspects

Chinese Bazi 八字 — the Four Pillars

Day Master: Yin Earth (己). Luck pillars run backward.

乙亥
Yǐ Hài
癸未
Guǐ Wèi
己丑
Jǐ Chǒu
甲戌
Jiǎ Xū

Luck pillars 大運

From ageYearPillarTen God
6.41881壬午directWealth
16.41891辛巳eatingGod
26.41901庚辰hurtingOfficer
36.41911己卯friend
46.41921戊寅robWealth
56.41931丁丑indirectResource
66.41941丙子directResource
76.41951乙亥sevenKillings

Vedic kundli ज्योतिष (sidereal, Lahiri)

Moon nakshatra: Bharani, pada 4, lord Venus. Lagna: Capricorn. Vimshottari mahadasha running now: Rahu.

Vimshottari mahadashas

Period lordFromToYears
Venus1860-07-231880-07-2320.0
Sun1880-07-231886-07-236.0
Moon1886-07-231896-07-2210.0
Mars1896-07-221903-07-247.0
Rahu1903-07-241921-07-2418.0
Jupiter1921-07-241937-07-2316.0
Saturn1937-07-231956-07-2319.0
Mercury1956-07-231973-07-2317.0
Ketu1973-07-231980-07-237.0

Open the interactive chart · All famous charts